SAMA XXI NOMINEES



  • Beatenberg             The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
  • Cassper Nyovest    Tsholofelo
  • K.O.                         Skhanda Republic
  • Ringo Madlingozi    Vulani
  • The Soil                   Nostalgic Moments

Duo or Group of the Year



  • Beatenberg             The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
  • Bittereinder              Skerm
  • BlackByrd                Home
  • McCoy Mrubata       Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2
  • The Soil                   Nostalgic Moments

Female Artist of the Year



  • Bucie                       Princess of House (Easy to Love)
  • Lulu Dikana             I Came to Love
  • Maleh                      You Make My Heart Go
  • Moneoa                   Ndim Lo
  • Simphiwe Dana       Firebrand   

Male Artist of the Year



  • AKA                         Levels
  • Cassper Nyovest    Tsholofelo
  • Jimmy Nevis           The Masses
  • K.O.                         Skhanda Republic
  • Ringo Madlingozi    Vulani

Newcomer of the Year



  • Beatenberg             The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
  • Cassper Nyovest    Tsholofelo
  • Duncan                   Street Government
  • Howie Combrink     Eat it While it’s Hot
  • Jeremy Loops         Trading Change

Best Rock Album



  • aKing                   Morning After
  • Prime Circle         Let the Night In
  • Reburn                 Majestic
  • Taxi Violence       Tenfold
  • Zebra & Giraffe    Knuckles

Best Pop Album



  • Beatenberg           The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
  • Jimmy Nevis         The Masses
  • Monark                  Negatives
  • The Kiffness          KIFF
  • Toya Delazy          Ascension

 Beste Pop Album 




  • Bobby van Jaarsveld  Maak ’n Wens
  • Eden                           Nooit Oud Raak Nie
  • Kurt Darren                 Lied vir die Vrou
  • Nádine                        Skildery
  • Riana Nel                    Die Regte Tyd

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album



  • Adam Tas                    Want Jy is Boer
  • Chris Chameleon & Posduif
    Daniella Deysel
  •  Dewald Wasserfall      #EkEnJy
  • Dozi                             Hande Vol Genade
  • Pieter Koen                 Wat die Hart Van Vol Is

Best African Adult Album



  • Kelly Khumalo              Back to My Roots
  • Maleh                           You Make My Heart Go
  • Max-Hoba                     Travelling Man
  • Ringo Mandlingozi        Vulani
  • Simphiwe Dana             Firebrand

Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album



  • Afrotraction                   For the Lovers
  • Lulu Dikana                   I Came to Love
  • Moneoa                         Ndim Lo
  • The Soil                         Nostalgic Moments
  • Vusi Nova                      Did It for Love

Best Rap Album



  • AKA                               Levels
  • Duncan                          Street Government
  • Cassper Nyovest           Tsholofelo
  • K.O.                                Skhanda Republic
  • Reason                           Audio High Definition

Best Kwaito Album



  • L’vovo Derrango              The Boss
  • Phi & Ginger                    Licence to Hustle
  • Professor                         University of Kalawa Jazmee Since 1994
  • Thebe                              Legend
  • Trompies                         Delicious

Best Dance Album



  • Black Motion                    Fortune Teller
  • Bucie                                Princess of House (Easy to Love)
  • Cuebur                             The Brand New Me: Soul Candi Sessions 2015 (Disc 2)
  • Da Capo                           Da Capo
  • DJ Clock                           The 4th Tick: A Clockumentary

Best Traditional Faith Music Album





  • Andile KaMajola                Chapter 6 Ujehova Ungibiyele
  • Rebecca Malope               Ama VIP
  • Rofhiwa Manyaga             Victory in the Blood
  • S’fiso Ncwane                   Bayede Baba
  • Worship House                 Live Project 11

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album



  • Khaya Mthethwa               The Uprising (Limited Edition)
  • Loyiso Bala                        Power Love Sound
  • Ndo Dlakadla                     Rhythm of Worship
  • Tebello Sukwene               He’s Alive
  •  Word and Life                     Freedom

Best Maskandi Album



  • Abakwamnyandu                KoMalume
  • Amawele Ka Mamtshawe   Mhla Uphelamandla
  • Ichwane Lebhaca               Ohulumeni
  • Maqhinga Radebe              iFacebook
  • Thokozani Langa                Igema Lami

Best Live DVD



  • Benjamin Dube Renewal in His Presence (producers: Aubrey Peacock & Benjamin Dube)
  • Krone    Krone Live (producer: Ben Heyns)
  • Lira    First Decade (producer: Robin Kohl)
  • Spirit of Praise Spirit of Praise Vol. 5 (producers: Aubrey Peacock, Benjamin Dube & Oupa Montshiwagae)
  • Various Artists   Innibos is Groot 2014 ‘Live’ (producer: Barry Pretorius)

Best Collaboration



  • AKA ft. K.O.                 Run Jozi
  • Cassper Nyovest ft.     Gusheshe
    OkMalumkoolkat
  •   DJ Clock ft. Beatenberg   Pluto
  • K.O. ft. Kid X                    Caracara
  • The Soil ft. Ladysmith      Hamba Uyosebenza
    Black Mambazo

Best Music Video of the Year



  • Alessio Bettocchi (director)  Yaya by DJ Dimplez ft. Dream Team & Anatii 
  •  Mzi Kumalo (director)         Turn You On by Mi Casa
  • Ryan Kruger (director)                      Let the Night In by Prime Circle
  • Kyle Lewis (director)  In Defence of My Art by Tumi Molekane
  • Zakes Bantwini (director)  Ghetto by Zakes Bantwini

Remix of the Year



  • DJ Sbu, Robbie Malinga        Indlela Yam by DJ Sbu
    & Mojalefa Thebe
  •  Select Play                              Tsiki Tsiki Remix by Duncan
  • Goldfish Moonwalk Away (Goldfish Moon Landing Mix) Radio Edit by Goldfish
  • Heavy K                                    Personal Paradise Remix by Heavy K
  • Riky Rick                                   Amantombazane by Riky Rick

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: